OnDemand User Group

Support Forums => MP Server => Topic started by: TRDFan on September 30, 2021, 06:39:52 AM

Title: Temporarily specifying ARS_TMP
Post by: TRDFan on September 30, 2021, 06:39:52 AM
I'm working on a large extract, and unfortunately ARS_TMP is defined to /tmp.

Since we are moving off of CMOD and basically in the middle of a change.. I can't change this.

I'm running an extract process 24/7, and the one application group filled up /tmp, causing a lovely 4am prod support call.

I'm wondering.. Is there a way that I could possibly define ARS_TMP to something like, /arsacif/tmp (which has like 500gb of space)

I loop through a list of DocID's from the DB, and retrieve them via bash script. This is completely fine and has been running 24/7 very efficiently based on our somewhat small doc count.

Code: [Select]
nohup ./getHistorical.bash APPGROUP > ./logs_APPGROUP.out &

Code: [Select]
while IFS=, read docname rdate
arsdoc get -u admin  -h archive -agcNv -G $1 -i "where doc_name='${docname}'" -o /path/extract/AG/${rdate}/${docname}
done < $1_loadIDs.list

Is it possible to set $ARS_TMP up to something temporarily just for this load process?

I've mentioned this in the past as well and IMHO, cmod 101.  ::)  ::)  ::)  :-X  :-X  :-X
Title: Re: Temporarily specifying ARS_TMP
Post by: Justin Derrick on October 04, 2021, 04:18:34 AM
Huh.  Good question.  I'm not sure if it's the client process or the server process that uses ARS_TMP -- I would suspect it's the server, since it's in the server's ars.cfg file.

You might be able to override it on the client side, by exporting the ARS_TMP environment variable with your preferred value...

Immediately before the command you're running, use the export command:
Code: [Select]
export ARS_TMP=/arsacif/tmp
arsdoc / arsload etc. etc.

-JD.
Title: Re: Temporarily specifying ARS_TMP
Post by: TRDFan on October 04, 2021, 06:46:57 AM
Huh.  Good question.  I'm not sure if it's the client process or the server process that uses ARS_TMP -- I would suspect it's the server, since it's in the server's ars.cfg file.

You might be able to override it on the client side, by exporting the ARS_TMP environment variable with your preferred value...

Immediately before the command you're running, use the export command:
Code: [Select]
export ARS_TMP=/arsacif/tmp
arsdoc / arsload etc. etc.

-JD.

This is EXACTLY what I was thinking as well. I'm not sure if it will work. But, it's worth a shot.

I'd ask ibm, but our extended extended extended extended support ran out earlier last year i believe..and we're in an absolute race to get completely off of CMOD by the end of the month.

I think we had a scheduled reboot over the weekend. So i suggested that our offshore team just set the variable to the local disk with tons of space. I hope they did it so i can complete my extraction of this LARGE application group.

Update - tested export ARS_TMP=/somewhere, no bueno. We're going to just modify the cfg file