Author Topic: ARSLOAD Getting ARS4305E Error  (Read 399 times)

Joe Wolken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • CMOD iSeries Consultant
    • View Profile
    • OAS Corp.
ARSLOAD Getting ARS4305E Error
« on: February 07, 2018, 12:15:08 PM »
I used the ARSDOC Get command to successfully create my .OUT and .IND files that I now want to Load into a new Application Group on the same Instance.
EXP2002.0.CLAIM.CLAIM.ind
EXP2002.0.CLAIM.CLAIM.out

I reviewed the .IND file and it appears to have properly formatted index data.

I make sure the .OUT and .IND files are in my QSH home directory.

I am running the following command:
arsload -h QUSROND -v -f -n -g CLAIM_AFP -a CLAIM_AFP -s EXP2002.0.CLAIM.CLAIM

I get the error: "ARS4305E Generic Indexer requires the data to have already been indexed. Index the data or verify your input file and resubmit the job."

It is as if the ARSLOAD command can not find my IND file.

Has anyone experienced a similar issue or be able to offer advice?

Thanks,
Installation, Upgrade, Migration, Administration, Integration, Customization, Training, and more!

Call: 512-402-1123
email: wolkenj@oascorp.com 
Click: http://www.OASCorp.com

greghidalgo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: ARSLOAD Getting ARS4305E Error
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2018, 03:06:45 PM »
Joe,
What have you tried with specifying the path where your .ind and .out are located ?
A sample ARSLOAD command that I have used on an iSeries in the past:
arsload -f -g JOBLOGS -a JOBLOGS -h QUSROND -v -n /hidalgo/JOBLOGS.072817.0.JOBLOGS.JOBLOGS     
You might also try to use ADDRPTOND if this is iSeries.
I agree - I have seen that message when I was not getting to the .ind properly. 
Maybe this will help.

Joe Wolken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • CMOD iSeries Consultant
    • View Profile
    • OAS Corp.
Re: ARSLOAD Getting ARS4305E Error
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2018, 08:15:47 AM »
Greg,

Thanks for your sample.  Reviewing this made me reexamine my parms.  I thought the -s had to precede the input path, but the only change I made was to remove the -s parm and I got past the error.

Thanks,
Installation, Upgrade, Migration, Administration, Integration, Customization, Training, and more!

Call: 512-402-1123
email: wolkenj@oascorp.com 
Click: http://www.OASCorp.com

Justin Derrick

  • IBM Content Manager OnDemand Consultant
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • CMOD Guru for hire...
    • View Profile
    • Tenacious Consulting
Re: ARSLOAD Getting ARS4305E Error
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2018, 05:07:47 AM »
This is CMOD error I've run into with arsload before, so I've added a page to the Wiki:  https://cmod.wiki/index.php?title=ARS4305E

-JD.
#Install, #Educate, #Repair, #Upgrade, #Migrate, #Enhance, #Optimize.

IBM CMOD Professional Services: http://TenaciousConsulting.com
Call:  +1-866-533-7742  or  eMail:  jd@justinderrick.com
IBM CMOD Wiki:  https://CMOD.wiki/

Interests: #AIX #Linux #Multiplatforms #DB2 #TSM #SA #Performance #Security #Audits #Customizing #Availability #HA #DR #Training