Author Topic: Will there be an issue of CMOD DB/arscache prod refresh in non-prod?  (Read 47 times)

CMOD-user

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
At first, apology, as we are planning to get to the latest version, before which we want to refresh a production copy in non-prod.
Current state:
        CMDO 9.0.0.6, DB2 9.7 FP10, OS Windows 2008 R2, we have cache_only option.
The non-prod/prod cache is on D drive of their own local disks.
[CACHE]
SMFS1=D:\IBM\OnDemandServer\arscache1
SMFS_NUM=1

The plan is
1. Take a backup of current non-prod DB, backup of current arscache1(this may not require, however we wanted to be safe just in case), take prod backup of DB
2. New drive is created in non-prod to hold prod arscache1 files in F drive from prod.
3. Copied prod arscache1 to non-prod new drive.
4. Add the new arscache1 to point to new location on F drive
we can not remove the current arscache(from one of the technote), we rather have to add the second entry. We have not tested, but after we add the second entry, can we remove the first? (if that will not cause a problem, we are OK to do so and have only one arscache1).
==>Assuming we will have two entries<==
[CACHE]
SMFS1=D:\IBM\OnDemandServer\arscache1
SMFS2=F:\ars\arscache1
SMFS_NUM=2


5. restore the DB from prod to non-prod. Yes non-prod and prod  are on same version of OS, DB, CMOD. We also made the db2 admin, and od admin id/pass the same just in case. Once this is complete, we will do the new OS, DB, CMOD upgrade a clean.

Do we need anything else to be done?
Thank you

« Last Edit: December 03, 2018, 12:47:23 AM by CMOD-user »

Justin Derrick

  • IBM Content Manager OnDemand Consultant
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1597
  • CMOD Guru for hire...
    • View Profile
    • Tenacious Consulting
Re: Will there be an issue of CMOD DB/arscache prod refresh in non-prod?
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2018, 04:36:35 AM »
I don't work on windows, but I want to re-iterate that you cannot remove the first cache filesystem.  It contains links to all of the documents in the cache, and if you remove it, you won't be able to retrieve anything.

-JD.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2018, 10:32:26 AM by Justin Derrick »
#Install, #Educate, #Repair, #Upgrade, #Migrate, #Enhance, #Optimize.

IBM CMOD Professional Services: http://TenaciousConsulting.com
Call:  +1-866-533-7742  or  eMail:  jd@justinderrick.com
IBM CMOD Wiki:  https://CMOD.wiki/

Interests: #AIX #Linux #Multiplatforms #DB2 #TSM #SA #Performance #Security #Audits #Customizing #Availability #HA #DR #Training

CMOD-user

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Will there be an issue of CMOD DB/arscache prod refresh in non-prod?
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2018, 08:43:57 AM »
Thanks JD, noted.

CMOD-user

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Will there be an issue of CMOD DB/arscache prod refresh in non-prod?
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2018, 01:04:47 PM »
Hello JD
    as you noted, seems like just adding the storage is not going to let us open documents.
We are getting error 23 on all objects in system log, that we refreshed from PROD.

2018-12-04 23:11:03.728339   OD_ADMIN_ID         29912   Error   No    23   Object >14358FAAA< in Application Group >GROUP-1< not found in cache, no other storage defined  Srvr->server_name_ip non-SSL<-

we have approximately 75000 documents, that can not be retrieved.
Is there something that can be turned on or updated to get those links?

Thank you