Author Topic: script to update storage set  (Read 383 times)

rajesh_400

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
script to update storage set
« on: January 10, 2019, 06:43:13 PM »
Hello Everyone,

As a part of our ondemand storage migration, we are planning to change the storage of App groups. Since there are lot of application groups, does anyone has gone through this problem?Please post if this can be done any script?

Thanks you!

jsquizz

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: script to update storage set
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2019, 09:13:33 AM »
Are you exporting these app groups to a new server?

If so - try exporting with the checkbox "no storage set" checked

use ARSXML to update the app group settings.
#AIX #CMOD #DB2 #TSM #XENOS #AFP2PDF #MIGRATION #TROUBLESHOOT

rajesh_400

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: script to update storage set
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2019, 11:28:27 AM »
Thanks jsquizz, I am not exporting to a new server. I just have to update the app group with new storage set

jsquizz

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: script to update storage set
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2019, 12:56:47 PM »
Thanks jsquizz, I am not exporting to a new server. I just have to update the app group with new storage set

Try this- I just did this last week..

Modify your storage set.
Add a new storage node
Select your *primaryNode, uncheck "load data"
Select your new node, check "load data"

You should be set..it worked for me...I was able to retrieve data from both nodes.
#AIX #CMOD #DB2 #TSM #XENOS #AFP2PDF #MIGRATION #TROUBLESHOOT

Alessandro Perucchi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1001
    • View Profile
Re: script to update storage set
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2019, 03:13:34 AM »
Thanks jsquizz, I am not exporting to a new server. I just have to update the app group with new storage set

Try this- I just did this last week..

Modify your storage set.
Add a new storage node
Select your *primaryNode, uncheck "load data"
Select your new node, check "load data"

You should be set..it worked for me...I was able to retrieve data from both nodes.


I agree with jsquizz, that's the way to do it.

Alessandro Perucchi

#Install #Migrations #Conversion #Educate #Repair #Upgrade #Migrate #Enhance #Optimize #AIX #Linux #Multiplatforms #DB2 #Windows #Oracle #TSM #Tivoli #Performance #Audits #Customizing #Availability #HA #DR #JavaApi #ContentNavigator #ICN #WEBi #ODWEK #Services #PDF #AFP #XML

rajesh_400

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: script to update storage set
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2019, 08:54:52 AM »
Thank you guys. Will try now

rajesh_400

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: script to update storage set
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2019, 10:53:27 AM »
Since we are trying to move from TSM to IASP , the TSM storage sets are in TSM servers, where as the IASP storage sets were in iSeries. So, we cannot do the above option.

Currently, we are planning to change the storage sets by logging to OnDemand Admin ->update the application group(to something like Appgrp_old), copy the Appgrp_old to new Appgrp -> select the new IASP storage set and change all the applications attached to the new app group .

lot of manual work!! Please help

jsquizz

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: script to update storage set
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2019, 11:18:29 AM »
Since we are trying to move from TSM to IASP , the TSM storage sets are in TSM servers, where as the IASP storage sets were in iSeries. So, we cannot do the above option.

Currently, we are planning to change the storage sets by logging to OnDemand Admin ->update the application group(to something like Appgrp_old), copy the Appgrp_old to new Appgrp -> select the new IASP storage set and change all the applications attached to the new app group .

lot of manual work!! Please help

ARSXML is your friend here if you are going down the route of versioning the old app groups and adding new. you could export all your app groups as a batch, and then edit each storage set to your needs.
#AIX #CMOD #DB2 #TSM #XENOS #AFP2PDF #MIGRATION #TROUBLESHOOT

rajesh_400

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: script to update storage set
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2019, 10:06:31 AM »
Thank you so much for prompt reply jsquizz