Author Topic: Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel  (Read 5085 times)

bzander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel
« on: December 28, 2011, 12:25:57 PM »
  We are running CMOD 8.5. I am trying to add the exec for the monitor so it can be run from ISRPRIM.  Any ideas on how to do this?

  I tried a couple different ways but always get this error:

   293 +++   return                                                 
IRX0014I Error running ARSIARSM, line 293: Incomplete DO/SELECT/IF   
***                                                                 

    Barb

Ed_Arnold

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
    • View Profile
Re: Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2011, 12:11:21 PM »
Hi Barb - I have the ISPF interface up and running.

Using the TSO command ISRDDN to verify that everything is in the right place:

SARSMENU  -> Add to ISPMLIB concatenation
SARSPENU  -> Add to ISPPLIB concatenation
SARSTENU  -> Add to ISPTLIB concatenation
SARSEXEC  -> Add to SYSEXEC concatention

Then the execution command with my naming convention is   exec 'ARS.ARSV850.SARSEXEC(ARSIARSM)'

Ed
#zOS #ODF

bzander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2012, 10:07:38 AM »
Ed,
  Thanks for the reply.  I have it running from the command but I would like to make it part of my ISR@PRIM panel so can just pick the option. 

  Any idea on how to code this statement?  I have included my latest attempt(option B)

 Partial ISR@PRIM code:

 IF (&ZSAR = 'CAL','UPS','SES') &ZCMD = 'SP'               
&ZSEL = TRANS (TRUNC (&ZCMD,'.')                           
  0,'PGM(ISPISM) SCRNAME(SETTINGS)'                       
  1,'PGM(ISRBRO) PARM(ISRBRO01) SCRNAME(VIEW)'             
  2,'PGM(ISREDIT) PARM(P,ISREDM01) SCRNAME(EDIT)'         
  3,'PANEL(ISRUTIL) SCRNAME(UTIL)'                         
  4,'PANEL(ISRFPA) SCRNAME(FOREGRND)'                     
  5,'PGM(ISRJB1) PARM(ISRJPA) SCRNAME(BATCH) NOCHECK'     
  6,'PGM(ISRPTC) SCRNAME(CMD)'                             
  7,'PGM(ISPYXDR) PARM(&ZTAPPLID) SCRNAME(DTEST) NOCHECK' 
  8,'PANEL(ISRLPRIM) SCRNAME(LMF)'                         
  9,'PANEL(ISRDIIS) ADDPOP'                               
  B,'PGM(ARSIARSM) NEWAPPL(ARSM)'                         
  F,'CMD(FUSION) NEWAPPL(PROM)'                           
  M,'PGM(DMMSGDSP) PARM(VS.CDPS.NDM.MSG)'                 
  N,'PGM(DMISTART) PARM(VS.CDPS.NDM.NETMAP) NEWAPPL(CD)'   
  O,'PANEL(OPENED)'             

                           

Ed_Arnold

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
    • View Profile
Re: Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2012, 09:03:58 AM »
> Any idea on how to code this statement?

Barb - in all my years I just never had to fool with customizing ISPF.   

Hopefully somebody else will chime in.
#zOS #ODF

J_Kruse

  • Guest
Re: Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2012, 06:25:08 AM »
I understand you may have already addressed this issue and just not update the post.  But in case you haven't, you need to verify whether ARSIARSM is a program or a CLIST (or REXX program).  If it is a program, then the basic syntax you have in your menu is correct.  If it is a CLIST or REXX program, then you need to code it as a CMD rather than a PGM.  And lastly, you need to verify that datasets mentioned by Ed_Arnold have been allocated to your LOGON proc or that they are allocated at logon time, but BEFORE you are placed in ISPF or you need to write or update a CLIST to perform LIBDEF commands for these datasets when invoking ARSIARSM (or verify that ARSIARSM does the LIBDEFs).  One of these is most likely what is causing your problem.

bzander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2012, 06:42:04 AM »
  Thanks for the reply but no joy. Still doesn't work.

   I checked. This is a REXX exec.  So I tried a couple of different options.  Neither worked. I do have the datasets in my TSO proc.  I can run the command from the command line.

      B,'CMD(ARSIARSM)'                 
      C,'CMD(ARSIARSM) NEWAPPL(ARSM)'   

 

Greg Ira

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
Re: Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2012, 05:57:51 AM »
Here is how it's set in our panels.  The monitor is placed in a submenu and uses selection CM:
&ZSEL = TRANS( &ZQ
CM,'CMD(%OFTCMOD1)'
DT,'CMD(%OFTDODAL T)'
DP,'CMD(%OFTDODAL P)'
DZ,'CMD(%OFTDB2 P)'
J,'CMD(%JCKSPF) NEWAPPL(CAZ1) PASSLIB'
SA,'CMD(%SAADMN)'
IPL,'CMD(%SYSIPL)'
' ',' '
X,EXIT
*,'?' )

OFTCMOD1 found in *.ISPF.SISPCLIB looks like this:

TRACE O
/*
ENV = V9    /* DB2 VERSION # */
"ISPEXEC LIBDEF ISPLLIB DATASET ID('ONDDODP."ENV".SDSNLOAD') STACK"
*/
"ISPEXEC SELECT CMD("EX "'IBM.ONDV85.SARSEXEC(ARSIARSM)'" EXEC")
PASSLIB NEWAPPL(CMOD)"
/* "ISPEXEC LIBDEF ISPLLIB" */
RETURN

bzander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Adding ARSIARSM to ISPF panel
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2012, 08:23:47 AM »
 Thanks for the info. With a little tweeking got this to work in our environment.